Skip To Main Content

2019 Spring Athletics Banquet Awards


Spring keynote address speaker, Phoebe Rossman '19

2019 Spring Athletics Banquet Awards

Student-athletes were honored at the spring athletics banquet on May 17. Keynote address speaker and Division I Columbia University commit Phoebe Rossman ’19 told her fellow student-athletes about her transformation from hating sports to really caring about the rowing program. She challenged herself and became a "stronger, hardworking, and more confident person because of crew." Read her keynote address here and view photos from the banquet.

Congratulations to all spring athletes and coaches!


Jackie Robinson Baseball Award – Marcus Kinney '20

John E. Baldwin Golf Award – Mike Dunderdale '19

Girls' Varsity Lacrosse Award – Cate Eggers '19

David H. Schorer Boys' Lacrosse Award – Noah Burstein '19

Outdoor Team – Riley Humphrey '19

Girls' Varsity Rowing Award – Phoebe Rossman '19

Boys' Varsity Rowing Award – Keith DeSantis '19

Varsity Softball Award – Sydney Chase '20

Girls' Varsity Tennis Award – Aruzhan Bektemirova '20

Crawford L. Gilligan Boys' Tennis Award – Alex Ho '20

William R Batty III ’59 Girls' Track Award – Jordan Lafave '21

Boys' Varsity Track Award – Ryan Heskin '19

Girls' Varsity Ultimate Frisbee Award – Amelia Chalfant '19

Max Fezer Ultimate Frisbee Award – Miles Savitz '19

Boys' Varsity Volleyball Award – Ronald Wang '20

Junior Varsity Baseball Award – Ricky Paz '21

Junior Varsity Golf Award – Jack Quinn '19

Girls' Junior Varsity Lacrosse Award – Mairead Collins '19

Boys' Junior Varsity Lacrosse Award – Do Hoon Kim '21

Girls' Junior Varsity Softball Award – No team

Girls' Junior Varsity Rowing Award – Yoon Jin Lim '20

Boys' Junior Varsity Rowing Award – Elliot Gooley '20

Girls' Junior Varsity Tennis Award – Stella Park '20

Boys' Junior Varsity Tennis Award – Avery Palmer '19

Girls' Junior Varsity Ultimate Frisbee Award – Aom Muneechai '19

Boys' Junior Varsity Ultimate Frisbee Award – Alex Solano '22

Boys' Junior Varsity Volleyball Award – Harrison Kerber '20

Girls' Novice Rowing Award – Tate Abdow '22

Boys' Novice Rowing Award – Nick Newbold '22

Payne Manager Award – Ngone Fall '19

Housen Coaching Award – Lou Kinder, Rich Casella

Matt Demaine Lacrosse Award – Connor Theriault '20, Jack Theriault '20 (not awarded at banquet)

Charles E. Barbour Boys' Tennis Doubles Award – Ethan Ho '19, Bryant Hsiung '20 (not awarded at banquet)