NMH Athletics Awards


Spring keynote address speaker, Phoebe Rossman '19

2019 Spring Athletics Banquet Awards

Student-athletes were honored at the spring Athletics Banquet on May 17th, 2019. Keynote address speaker and Division I Columbia University commit, Phoebe Rossman '19 told her fellow student-athletes about her transformation from hating sports to really caring about the rowing program. She challenged herself and became a "stronger, hardworking, and more confident person because of crew". Read more of her keynote address here and view photos from the banquet.

Congratulations to all spring athletes and coaches!


Jackie Robinson Baseball Award – Marcus Kinney '20

John E. Baldwin Golf Award – Mike Dunderdale '19

Girls' Varsity Lacrosse Award – Cate Eggers '19

David H. Schorer Boys Lacrosse Award – Noah Burstein '19

Outdoor Team – Riley Humphrey '19

Girls' Varsity Rowing Award – Phoebe Rossman '19

Boys' Varsity Rowing Award – Keith DeSantis '19

Varsity Softball Award – Sydney Chase '20

Girls' Varsity Tennis Award – Aruzhan Bektemirova '20

Crawford L. Gilligan Boys Tennis Award – Alex Ho '20

William R Batty III ‘ 59 Girls Track Award – Jordan Lafave '21

Boys' Varsity Track Award – Ryan Heskin '19

Girls' Varsity Ultimate Frisbee Award – Amelia Chalfant '19

MAX FEZER Ultimate Frisbee Award – Miles Savitz '19

Boys Varsity Volleyball Award – Ronald Wang '20

Junior Varsity Baseball Award – Ricky Paz '21

Junior Varsity Golf Award – Jack Quinn '19

Girls' Junior Varsity Lacrosse Award – Mairead Collins '19

Boys' Junior Varsity Lacrosse Award – Do Hoon Kim '21

Girls' Junior Varsity Softball Award – No team

Girls' Junior Varsity Rowing Award – Yoon Jin Lim '20

Boys' Junior Varsity Rowing Award – Elliot Gooley '20

Girls' Junior Varsity Tennis Award – Stella Park '20

Boys' Junior Varsity Tennis Award – Avery Palmer '19

Girls' Junior Varsity Ultimate Frisbee Award – Aom Muneechai '19

Boys' Junior Varsity Ultimate Frisbee Award – Alex Solano '22

Boys' Junior Varsity Volleyball Award – Harrison Kerber '20

Girls' Novice Rowing Award – Tate Abdow '22

Boys' Novice Rowing Award – Nick Newbold '22

Payne Manager Award – Ngone Fall '19

Housen Coaching Award – Lou Kinder, Rich Casella

Matt Demaine Lacrosse Award – Connor Theriault '20, Jack Theriault '20 (not awarded at banquet)

Charles E. Barbour Boys Tennis Doubles – Ethan Ho '19, Bryant Hsiung '20 (not awarded at banquet)