Fast Facts

NMH INTERSCHOLASTIC SPORTS
67 teams (varsity, junior varsity, thirds)
19 varsity sports

Fall Sports
Cross-country — boys’ and girls’ teams
Field hockey — girls’ teams
Rowing — boys’ and girls’ teams
Soccer — boys’ and girls’ teams
Volleyball — girls’ teams

Facilities
5K cross-country running course
Boathouse and launch on the Connecticut River
Two field hockey fields (one turf field)
Seven soccer fields (two turf field)
Two volleyball courts

Winter Sports
Alpine skiing — boys’ and girls’ teams
Basketball — boys’ and girls’ teams
Ice hockey — boys’ and girls’ teams
Nordic skiing — boys’ and girls’ teams
Swimming — boys’, girls’, and coed teams
Wrestling — coed team

Facilities
Berkshire East ski area (home mountain for alpine ski team)
Three basketball courts
Hockey rink
Two on-campus Nordic skiing venues (classic and skating)
25-yard, six-lane swimming pool
Wrestling gym (two competitive mats)

Spring Sports
Baseball — boys’ teams
Golf — coed teams
Lacrosse — boys’ and girls’ teams
Rowing — boys’ and girls’ teams
Softball — girls’ teams
Tennis — boys’ and girls’ teams
Track — boys’ and girls’ teams
Ultimate Frisbee — boys’ and girls’ teams
Volleyball — boys’ teams

Facilities
Two baseball fields
Boathouse and launch on the Connecticut River
Crumpin-Fox Golf Club (home varsity course, ranked one of top 100 courses in U.S. by Golf Magazine)
Four lacrosse fields (two turf fields)
Softball field
12 tennis courts
Miller Brothers track
Multiple Ultimate Frisbee fields
Two volleyball courts

NON-INTERSCHOLASTIC ACTIVITIES (all seasons)
Dance, co-ed (three levels)

Facilities
Two dance studios, 210-seat theater, 80-seat black box theater

Outdoor Education
Outdoor Team: triathlons (paddle, run, mountain bike), mountain bike racing, flat-water canoe racing, stand up paddle boarding, boat building, bicycling, whitewater tandem canoeing, and racing.

Classes: Mountain Biking, Rock Climbing, Winter in the Outdoors, Canoeing, and Recreational Bicycling.

Facilities
On campus: hiking and cycling trails, Shadow Lake, boat launch on Connecticut River, Nordic ski trails (classic and skating).

NMH ACHIEVEMENTS IN ATHLETICS

  • Girls' alpine skiing: Six consecutive MISL Championships from 2013-2018.
  • Boys' alpine skiing: 2018 MISL Champions; New England Champions in 2003, 2005, and 2018.
  • Girls' basketball: 3 consecutive 8 Schools Championships from 2016-2018; secured a top-four berth in the prestigious Class AA New England Championship tournament.
  • Boys' basketball: NEPSAC AAA New England Championship in 2018, 2016, and 2012, and the 2013 National Prep Championship; ranked in the top 5 schools in the U.S. for the past 12 years.
  • Girls' cross country: 9 New England Championships
  • Boys' cross country: 27 New England Championships, more than any other school in NEPSAC.
  • Boys' Nordic skiing: undefeated in 2016 Lakes Region League and won the Lakes Region Championship in 2016.
  • Boys' soccer: 6 New England Championships, more than any other school in the New England Prep School Athletic Council (NEPSAC).
  • Girls' Swimming: over 60 All-American swimmers have been produced by the NMH girls' swimming program.
  • Girls' track and field: 12 New England Championships.
  • Boys' track and field: 2016 NEPSTA Division I Track and Field Champions.
  • Boys' Ultimate Frisbee: New England Championships in 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2016, and 2018.
  • Girls' volleyball: 7 New England Championships.
  • Boys volleyball: 9 New England Championships
  • Wrestling: the only program in NEPSAC history to win four consecutive New England Championships: 2010, 2011, 2012, and 2013.

POINTS OF PRIDE

  • The Bemis-Forslund Pie Race is the longest consecutively run footrace in the United States. The first race was run in 1891.
  • Ultimate Frisbee was created at Mount Hermon in 1968.

NOTABLE NMH ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENTS

  • In 2014-2015, NMH had more than 140 alumni participating in NCAA athletics at more than 70 different colleges and universities.
  • Tessa Gobbo ’09, Brown University: member of the 2016 U.S. Olympic Rowing Team (women's 8) that won gold in Rio de Janeiro, member of the U.S. Rowing national team (women’s 4s) that won 2013 World Championship; in 2014, the team placed second.
  • Mike Marra ’09, University of Louisville: member of the men’s basketball team that won the 2013 NCAA championship; in the same championship game, Spike Albrecht ’12 (University of Michigan) was named to the All-Final Four team.
  • Mohamad Hussein ’14, Amherst College: 2013 High School Gatorade Massachusetts Cross-Country Runner of the Year.
  • Hannah Solis-Cohen ’11, University of Virginia: member of the women’s 4s team that placed third in the 2014 NCAA Championships.
  • William Morgan, class of 1893, was the founder of volleyball.
  • Frank Shorter ’65: gold medalist in the 1972 Olympic marathon, Munich; silver medalist, 1976, Montreal.
  • Buster Olney ’82, Vanderbilt University: author, baseball commentator on ESPN and “Baseball Tonight.”
  • Jacqueline Dent ’88, Occidental College: national champion in the 400m and 800m.
  • Sarah Hann ’91, Wesleyan University: 2004 Team USA cross-country captain; 4-time All-American.
  • Brian Pothier '96: 10-year career in the National Hockey League (Atlanta Thrashers, Ottawa Senators, Washington Capitals, and Carolina Hurricanes).
  • Dallas (“the Touchdown Maker”) Baker ’02, University of Florida: 2007 national champion football team; Pittsburgh Steelers, 2007–09.
  • Feed Jones ’03, Tufts University: 2007 National Champion, triple jump.
  • Tina Ertel ’05, Kenyon College: Holds nine NMH swimming records; two-time New England Champion and five-time All-American while at NMH; five-time NCAA Champion; 22-time NCAA All-American winner; 2007 NCAC (North Coast Athletic Conference) Swimmer of the Year; nine NCAC championship titles; member, German Junior National Team; 2002 Junior European Champion; member, German National Team; eight German National Championship titles.
  • Brian Strait ’06, Boston University: captain, 2007 U18 World Champion USA hockey team; 2009 National Championship team (Boston University); currently playing for the New York Islanders.
  • Chris Langton ’08, Cornell University: 2014 USA Olympic bobsled team; All-Ivy League lacrosse 2nd-team selection.
  • Camille Gooden ’11, Northeastern University: NMH track and field records in 100m, 200m, 4x100m relay, and 400m; MVP, 2012 New England Prep School Athletic Conference (NEPSAC) Championships; 2014 400m Colonial Athletic Association (CAA) Outdoor Champion (55.39).
  • Laurent Rivard ’10, Harvard University: member, 4-time Ivy League champion basketball team; captain for two seasons; holds Harvard’s all-time record for career 3-pointers, and the second all-time record for 3-pointers in the Ivy League; twice captain.


NMH ATHLETICS AFFILIATIONS

  • New England Preparatory School Athletic Council (NEPSAC)
  • Eight Schools Athletic Council (NMH, Andover, Choate, Deerfield, Exeter, Hotchkiss, Lawrenceville, St. Paul’s)


NMH ATHLETIC CONFERENCES

NMH plays in the top/large-school NEPSAC conference in each varsity sport (NEPSAC Class A), except boys’ basketball (NEPSAC AAA) and boys’ and girls’ hockey (Division I).

Follow NMH athletics on Social Media:

www.twitter.com/NMHathletics
www.twitter.com/NMHscoreboard
www.instagram.com/NMHathletics
www.facebook.com/NMHathletics
www.youtube.com/NMHathletics